Mugdock Gunsite, Mugdock Park, Milngavie

Location: Mugdock Park, Milngavie

Link to Google Maps

Grid Ref: NS 5434 7727
Also known as: Mugdock Anti-Aircraft battery, Mugdock gun battery.

Just along from the Khyber car park lies the remains of a World War Two anti-aircraft base. These were built in 1941 shortly after the Clydebank Blitz (13 and 14 March 1941) although they were never used. The remains of the control building and four gun emplacement positions can be seen as well as the water tank which serviced the site.

The marks were each of the 3.7 anti-aircraft guns joined to the ground can still be seen. The deeper underground areas were used as bomb shelters during attacks as well as use as accommodation for personnel.

Photographs from July 2008

Water Tank for the base

View of base from pathway

View from Water tank looking towards Glasgow

Photographs from October 2006

On the Web:

Mugdock Country park – http://www.mugdock-country-park.org.uk/

Hidden Glasgow – http://www.hiddenglasgow.com/military/mugdock/index.htm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: